Open site navigation

Privacy Policy

At Uniti ("we", "us", or “our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Uniti is the trading name of Uniti Limited.   

This policy (together with ourTerms and Conditions and any other documents it refers to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purposes of The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and any subsequent UK data protection legislation the data controller/processor for data that we collect from you is Uniti Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Mulcaster Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3NJ.  Registered with the Jersey FSC under registration number 133453.

By using Uniti services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Notice. 

 

Contact us. 

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email: admin@uniti.life  or in writing to Uniti Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Mulcaster Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3NJ.

 

What type of information is collected from you? 

To create a profile and access Uniti services, you are required to provide personal information.  This personal information is limited to only what is required to enable you to access and use Uniti services. 

 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect data that you provide on our site Uniti.Life (our website, “site”) or applications (“app” or “apps”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or app, to complete your profile or when subscribing to our service. If you contact us via our e-mail, telephone, or in-app support, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

 

How is your information used?

The personal information collected is used for the purposes of:

Identity verification: This information is used to confirm your identity when registering for access to our services. The information is matched against our existing records to allow you to login.  

Communication with Uniti: If you send us an email, we will use your email address to respond to your query and to keep a record of our correspondence.

Creating a profile:  Your personal information will create a profile for you on the application which can be viewed by the registered charities with whom you volunteer or wish to volunteer.  The profile information will display your full name, contact details, photograph (if you choose to upload one) and will contain confirmation of your criminal record check. 

Undertaking checks:  We will undertake checks designed to help verify your identity or background, such as screening against third-party databases or other sources and reports from public records of criminal convictions or sex offender registrations or local equivalents. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Who has access to your information?

Your profile information including your criminal record check will be shared with the registered charities through the application. In addition, we may pass your information to our third-party service providers, subcontractors, and associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payment transactions). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

For a full list of the organisations we work with please see www.uniti.life

We may disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Uniti Limited, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Your choices

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by unsubscribing from emails, choosing the unsubscribe option on our website or by emailing us at admin@uniti.life. You can delete your account and associated profile in the app or by emailing us at admin@uniti.life

 

How you can access and update your information

You can update your details by logging into the application and amending your profile.

Alternatively, if you wish to change your details or any of the other information, we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: admin@uniti.life, or write to us at: Uniti Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Mulcaster Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3NJ

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information.

When you give us personal information via our website, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Our website is encrypted and authenticated using QUIC, x25519, and AES-128_GCM on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive personal data (e.g., your email address) is transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites or apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your rights

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete, and up to date. You can review and change your information by logging into the app and visiting your profile page.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:

  • find out how we process your data;

  • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate - or correct it yourself via your profile;

  • request that your data is deleted (within 30 days);

  • obtain restriction on, or object to, processing of your personal data;

  • if we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (including any direct marketing);

  • if we are relying on legitimate interests for direct marketing, you can object to receiving such direct marketing;

  • obtain a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. You can download this information from the site.

  • lodge a complaint with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (the JOIC) here https://jerseyoic.org/.   If you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle your data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to allow us to investigate and resolve the matter.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact us at admin@uniti.life or in writing to Uniti Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Mulcaster Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3NJ.

 

Legal basis for processing your data

We may process your data because:

  • We are legally obliged to confirm your identity.

  • We have your consent to register for Uniti services; or

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you or your employer to provide our services; or

  • It is in our legitimate business interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process personal data and where we do this, you will be made aware.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected for up to two years after your account closure or account inactivity and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

IP addresses

We may collect information regarding your device (computer, mobile device or tablet), including where available your IP address, operating system type, and browser, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Our site makes use of cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For a more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. As an example, we make use cookies to store your country preference. This assists us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

 

It is possible to turnoff cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in reduced functionality when using our website.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Review of this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2022.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and can be submitted to admin@uniti.life or in writing to Uniti Limited, 1st Floor, 3 Mulcaster Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3NJ.

What is Uniti?

A new volunteering network, built to make helping others easier than ever before. Our product suite unites the Third-Sector with free technology, the Private-Sector with a CSR measurement tool, and our community with a free app to find and get involved with local opportunities - faster than ever before. Want to know more?